Home » About CSPA » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY- CIVIL SERVICE PENSIONERS' ALLIANCE

This Privacy Policy sets out how the CSPA (Civil Service Pensioners’ Alliance) uses and protects any information that you may give us when you use this website.

The CSPA is committed to ensure that your information and privacy are protected. If we ask you to provide certain details by which you could be identified, whilst using this website, then we will only use that information in accordance with this privacy statement.

The CSPA may change this policy by updating this page e.g.; to take account any new data protection legislation. We would advise you to check this page occasionally to ensure that you are content with any changes made.

The Data Controller for this website is Civil Service Pensioners’ Alliance, Grosvenor House, 125 High Street, Croydon, SURREY, CR0 9XP

The information that you provide will be held under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1988 and may be used by the CSPA and its agents to supply the services you have requested.

Information we collect
We may collect the following information:

Name
Contact information including email address
Date of Birth
National Insurance Number
Membership number
Photographs (for the group noticeboard)
Other information relevant to surveys, membership benefits and offers

We require this information to keep internal records of membership, to enable CSPA groups to contact you, and provide services you are entitled to as a member of the CSPA, to understand your needs and preferences in how we contact you, and to give a better service.

We may periodically send out electronic newsletters and information that we think that members will find interesting.

Storage of Personal Data
By supplying your personal data, you agree that we can transfer, process and store your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information that you provide us with is stored in our secure servers. Where we have given you a password (your membership number) which enables you to access parts of this site, we would expect you to keep this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, e.g.; membership benefits. However, you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Parties
We will not pass your personal information to third parties unless we need to do so to fulfil the services to which you are entitled as a CSPA member, e.g.; providing your name and address for the despatch of The Pensioner magazine, or we are required by law to do so. We may also use your personal information to send you promotional information about membership benefits which we think you may find of interest. Should you wish to prevent such promotional messages there is a facility to unsubscribe included in any such emails sent to you.

Information requests
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address shown on our contact page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by email enquiries@cspa.co.uk or write to us at the address on the contact us page.